A+ A A-

Kennett High School announces third quarter honor roll

The following students are listed on the third quarter honor roll for Kennett High School:

High Honors

Seniors
Alexander Brown, Brian Caputo, Victoria Eaton, Margaret LaRoche, Dominic Lentini, Shana Lund, Georgiana Miller, Lara Murnik, Jacob Remick, Adam Seavey, Talia Vaughan and Gillian Wilcox.

Juniors
Benjamin Zimmer.

Sophomores
Ilida Barber, John DeVitto, Danielle Doonan, Hannah Eldridge, Sara Elsemore, Madeline Grzesik, Caroline Jaeger, Andrew Jolin, Kathryn Lees, Ian Lubkin, Nathanael Mathieu, Carter Miller, Kyler Phillips, Marianna Robinson, Maggie Rockett, Hailee Tilton and Allison Wanek.

Freshmen
Nina Badger, Courtney Barrows, Andrew Belle-Isle, Jonathan Caputo, Miranda Cloutier, Olivia Couture, Elizabeth Davis, Esmae Doucette, India Drummond, Logan Hagerty, Gianna Jones, Rebecca Lees, Dennis Morgan, Darren Piotrow, Dana Saxby, William Synnott and Emily Wentworth-McGonagle.

Honors
Seniors
Courtney Ainsworth, Timothy Allen, Molly Badger, Jessica Biggio, Eliza Burke, Heather Burson, Bradford Canavari, Andrew Casella, Collette Chretien, Nicholas Cole, Emilly Eckert, Michael Ellison, Dakota Esmay, Maria Folsom, Samantha Forde, Asa Frankowski, Tucker Furnbach, Cody Gilberto, Matthew Green, Ian Harmon, Grace Harte, Heidi Jenis, Andrew Libby, Thomas Loynd, Robert Marra, Claire Martindale, Emily Mathieu, Hannah Miller, Shane O'Neil, Tyrus Parker, Katrina Prime, Caitlin Purnell, Emily Richard, Molly Ricker, Adam Roser, Kaylin Samia, Rachel Samia, Aarika Sanborn, Calee Sears, Autumn Shaw, Rachel Sitomer, Michaela Stanton and Talia Turner.

Juniors
Kaitlin Anderson, Kristina Bean, Pearse Benson, Lillian Brennan, Kevin Brogan, Park Cawley, Christopher Chase, Robyn Coffield, Rachelle Cormier, Shane Couture, Hayden Cyr, Audrey Davis, Emily Davis, Robert Davis, Veronica Doe, Molly Doherty, Spencer Duchesne, Matthew Emanuelson, Benjamin Gaudreault, Silas Hill, Benjamin Kelly, Cameron Kennedy, Gabrielle Lambert, Aidan Laracy, Timothy Laracy, Brooke Lemerise, Tyler Lund, Tyler Macauley, Gwynneth McGinley, Erin Milford, Robby Moody, Kylie Morel, Justine Nicklin, Ashlyn Nolan, Benjamin Nordwick, Travis Normandin, Amanda Nusbaum, Kalia Nuzzelillo, Chantal Orfant, Alexis Sanborn, Dylan Sanborn, Tomas Sandstrom, deGrasse Schrader, Nicholas Sherwood, Sam Sires, Sarah Smith, Donovan Spaulding, Kacie Stewart, William Streeter, Benjaman Swett, Nicholas Wells, Tanner Wheeler, Delaney Whitley, Gavin Yahna and Bowdin Yalenezian.

Sophomores
Maggie Albert, Tristan Andreani, Bryan Baker, Zachary Bradley, Isabella Branham, Nicholas Brown, Nicholas Brustin, Victoria Burns, Fritz Carr, Miranda Cottrell, Parish Dawe-Chadwick, Lee Dennis, Isabelle Doucette, Cian Duffy, Juliauna Dunlop, Nathaniel Emerson, Jonathan Emery, Nicholas Farinella, Garrett Fortin, James Gaudreault, Tessa Greenhalgh, Bryce Harrison, Rachael Head, Jessica Hodgkins, Talia Hutchings, Andrew Iannuzzi, Paige Illsley, Hillary Johnson, Molly Kerins, Ariana King, Kiah Lane, Alexa LaRusso, Andrew Lavoie, Dana Levine, Julianna Livingston, Marlene McCabe, Nora Miller, Kaelin Mitchell, Shannon Nester, Emma Niiler, Kyle O'Keefe, Sydney Perk, Meghan Perrin, William Pollard, Ryan Prime, Jack Ricker, Jackson Ross-Parent, Ivy Sam, Catherine Sandstrom, Arielle Seavey, Ashley Shackford, John Sullivan, Kaya Tetreault, Yosita Thanjai, Frank Thompson, Thomas Welch and Neville White.

Freshmen
Tristan Anderson, Allyssa Barrows, Rene Bennett, Maya Bernier, Michelah Boucher, Leah Canavari, Jack Carrol, Sam Cawley, Samantha Coletti, Nicole Costantino, Shelby Cyr, Cassidy Daigle, Andrew Doherty, Peter Donohoe, Katia Drew, Sophie Dubois, Christopher Farinella, Lincoln Gonyo, Katherine Grout, Taylor Hanlan, Emily Heath, Sophie Hill, James Hounsell, Thea Howe-Hayward, Kirsten Irish, Kaitlyn Janos, James Kelemen, Peter Kelsey, Lucas Kirsch, Aaron Lamar, Nicole LaRoche, Matteo Lentini, Logan Levitt, Gridley Lucy, Jocelyn Martin, Zoe McKinney, Sarah McKinnon, Mykala Merrill, Tyler Morin, Victoria Quint, Matthew Roser, Devon Russell, Emma Sanphy, Jasmine Schmidt, Alex Trinh, Finn Van Rossum, Myel Watters¸ Michael Welch, Nicholas Whitley and Rachel Yalenezian.

 

Last Updated on Wednesday, 23 April 2014 05:35

Hits: 35

Literacy Foundation announces winners of Earth Day writing contest

INTERVALE — The winners of Believe in Books Literacy Foundation's Earth Day writing contest were honored on Saturday, April 19 at Theater in the Wood.

The contest, open to students in kindergarten through grade 6, was part of the Foundation’s Earth Day Celebration. Entrants were required to write about what Dr. Seuss’s story, “The Lorax” means to them. Children could make up a story, relate a true experience or write a poem. Stories also needed to be illustrated. Entries were judged on originality, creativity, storytelling, imagination and integration of artwork. The following students' works were honored:

Kindergarten: Sophia Brown of Glen, first place; Stash Doucette of Jackson, second place; and Cayleigh McAllister of Jackson, third place.

First grade: Nolan Proulx of Conway, first place; Abbey Murphy of Jackson, second place; and Zoey Gagnon of Conway, third place.

Second/Third grade: Bayleigh Clock of Exeter, winner.

Fourth/Fifth/Sixth grade: Madison Benton of Campton, first place; Rose Sullivan of Gorham, second place; and Katie LaFlamme of Gorham, third place.

Call the Literacy Foundation at (603) 356-9980 or visit www.believeinbooks.org for more information.

 

 

 

INTERVALE — The Believe in Books Literacy Foundation recently hosted an Earth Day writing contest for kindergarten through sixth grade. The contest was part of the Foundation’s Earth Day Celebration with Dr. Seuss’ “The Lorax.”
Entrants were required to write about what Dr. Seuss’ story “The Lorax” means to them. Children could make up a story, relate a true experience or write a poem. Inventive spelling was encouraged and accepted in honor of Dr. Seuss. Each story needed to be 500 words or less. Stories also needed to have at least one original, clear and colorful illustration. Entries were judged on originality, creativity, storytelling, imagination and integration of artwork.
Winners in Kindergarten were: First Place, Sophia Brown of Glen, , Second Place went to Stash Doucette of Jackson, and the third place winner was Cayleigh McAllister of Jackson.
Winners from first grade were: First Place, Nolan Proulx of Conway, Second Place was won by Abbey Murphy of Jackson, and Third Place went to Zoey Gagnon of Conway.
The winner in second/third grade was Bayleigh Clock of Exeter.
Winners in fourth/fifth/sixth grade were: First Place, Madison Benton of Campton, Second Place was won by Rose Sullivan of Gorham, and Third Place went to Katie LaFlamme of Gorham.
A ceremony honoring the winners was held as part of the Earth Day Celebration with Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax on Saturday, April 19, at 10 a.m. at the Theater in the Wood in Intervale.
The mission of the Believe in Books Literacy Foundation is to enhance the quality of life through exposure, education, and the engagement of reading by bringing stories to life. The Literacy Foundation is a Charitable 501(c)(3) Non-Profit guided by the needs and involvement of the communities of which it serves.
The Foundation office, the Theater in the Wood and its 100 Acre Wood property are located on Observatory Way in Intervale, just two miles north of the Scenic Vista, directly across from Town Hall Road on the west side of Route 16.
For more information about the Literacy Foundation call 603-356-9980 or visit www.believeinbooks.org.

 

Last Updated on Wednesday, 23 April 2014 05:30

Hits: 26

G.A.L.A. contra dance featuring Puckerbrush April 26

 

OSSIPEE — The Global Awareness Local Action (G.A.L.A.) Contra Dance Series featuring Puckerbrush will be held Saturday, April 26 at Ossipee Town Hall, 55 Main Street, Center Ossipee. Eric Rolnick will call the dances while Puckerbrush plays tunes from the Celtic, early American and French Canadian traditions. 

Doors open at 7 p.m. with a brief primer for those unfamiliar with the basics of New England contra dance. Dancing begins at 7:30 p.m. with all dances taught. Admission is $7 for adults, $5 for students and seniors, and $3 for children younger than 12 years. All G.A.L.A. members receive a $1 discount.

Call 539-6460, email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or visit www.galacommunity.org for more information.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 23 April 2014 05:22

Hits: 26

Mount Washington Valley Toastmasters Club meet first and third Wednesday of each month



CONWAY — Toastmasters has come to the Mount Washington Valley. On the first and third Wednesday evenings of each month at 6:30 p.m., a diverse group of local residents gather at Granite State College in Conway. Among the club members are business owners, professionals, students and retirees, but they all have the common goal of improving the public speaking and leadership skills of all club members in a fun and supportive environment.

Last Updated on Wednesday, 23 April 2014 05:15

Hits: 24

Read more...

Veterans' Transitional Housing informational meeting, fundraiser April 26



CONWAY — Veterans' Transitional Housing, of Ossipee, is having an informational meeting and fundraiser Saturday, April 26, from 1 to 4 p.m. at the American Legion Post 46 at Tasker Hill Road in Conway.  

Last Updated on Wednesday, 23 April 2014 05:13

Hits: 24

Read more...

CDS RSS Feed

Facebook Fans - Join The Conversation

 
Conway Daily Sun - All Rights Reserved

Privacy Policy

Powered by BENN a division of the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette